Day 4 - Alexander Panzeri Photography
Yacht Club de Monaco

FINALE COL BOTTO - The Swan has flown in the eye of the storm!


This morning AP signal was again up, but justified by the long night: the last lighting arrived at 06:30L closing the big storm that has heated the coast for the evening and night.

But morning bring suggestions and on the horizon “L’Estérel” had showed a slot of opportunity to race.

After a mild 3rd day (I wasn’t there), the press office had the mood a bit down, and crews were worried of the arrive of the wind or another storm.

As I’m local, my worries were when the slot would be closed and we would be under the stormy shower (already had the experience the October 3rd 2015 flooding). But again the paradise of the Côte d’Azur has show the best for the sailors and shooters! Long Waves and Good Fast Wind and Sunshine has given a great Start to the Show.

All team were ready to fight and don’t leave easy life to the leader, in particular in the class of 50’ where the patron was leading the regatta.

As pictures showing from south west big stormy cells were watching us, and the end of the 2nd race has obliged to change trouser, at least to protect from the chilly wind. At the end the sun is back.

During the last race at the mark before jibe to rise the gennaker Bronenosec '50 RUS-5017 has crash the bowsprit into the stern of Skorpidi RUS-5007. At time to write, luckily only doing light damages to the boat, is known (images 28, 29, 29crop, 30, 30crop).

The event has closed with the prize giving.

What els to say, I wait to see the next year event bigger number of boat because Swan’s event is for the sailing and sailors!!! Buona Pasqua!


Results tables:

Class ClubSwan42 https://goo.gl/zwju6b Races 9

1. ITA 17325 Far Star (Lorenzo Mondo) [1;1;1;2;2;1;2;1;2] Pt.: 13

2. ITA 42171 Digital Bravo (Alberto Franchi) [2;2;2;1;1;2;3;1] Pt.: 17

3. ITA 4220 MELA (Andrea Rossi) [3;3;3;3;3;3;1;2;DNF=4] Pt.: 25

Class ClubSwan45 https://goo.gl/CPEbwe Races 9

1. ESP 10222 PORRON IX (Luis Senis Segarra) [2;1;1;1;1;2;1;1;1] Pt.: 11

2. ITA 15000 ANGE TRANSPARENT 2 (Valter Pizzoli) [1;2;2;2;2;1;2;2;2] Pt.: 16

2. GBR 4502 MISS K CHECKMATE (Piermarco Babando) [3;3;3;DNF=4;3;OCS=4;3;3;3] Pt.: 29


Class ClubSwan50 https://goo.gl/qTqdRR Races 9

1. ITA 5016 CUORDILEONE (Leonardo Ferragamo) [1;1;2;4;1;3;1;4;2] Pt.: 19

2. SUI 5004 MATHILDE (Kielland Morten) [2;2;4;1;2;1;2;5;1] Pt.: 20

3. RUS 50007 SKORPIOS (Andrey Konogorov) [3;3;1;2;4;4;3;2;D+D=2] Pt.: 24

4. RUS 5017 BRONENOSEC (Vladimir Liubomirov) [5;4;5;3;3241Ret=6] Pt:33

5. SWE 5015 RAVENGER (Roger Samuelsson) [4;5;3;5;5;5;5;3;3] Pt: 38



Galleries