Alexander Panzeri Photography

BREAKING NEWS!!!

Still experimental, but it's been activated the Telegram Channel, so you can have news and link to images in the streaming of Telegram too.

Link: https://t.me/AlexanderPanzeriPhotography



Just Landed

2019Oct12_Parè_InterlaghiLaser-Day1_G_027

Where I've shot lately

8
92

On Air


Twitter flow


Blog posts

  • S.R.: LVST2019 day1+2+3 Precauzione prima dell’uso, Calma normalità prima della tempesta, La galleria del vento è rimasta aperta
    First time published: 2019Oct03
    Pandora splashing  before the start.
    copyright © photo Alexander Panzeri

    Main Galleries Folder 2019: http://bit.ly/2oMsoLX

    I’ve been a bit far from the keyboard to cover the actual event, but it can be good for the mind.
    The first day of the LVST was a déjà-vu (flash back) for many from last year, because based on forecast, the R.C. decided to delete the activities already before “le café et croissant”. In my opinion (and many others) it could be sail-able but was good in anyhow to have calm and time to work on the rush after Régates Royales. Some excitement there was on the big dam near the tower because as the RiverRadio.mc reported, they started to record new episodes of the series “Riviera”.
    Riviera set preparations.
    copyright © photo Alexander Panzeri
    Second day finally with a “vento ballerino” with a lot of AP Flag on the fields, for the classic the wind was 90° to the line of the departure (n.d.a.: not in front!!!).
    This had probably pushed some to overshoot the start and so in one start it have had a collision between Marigold and Z-7, quite scary because all the crews of the last one was in the water. Our press-boat (driver) was not enough awake to close up, and Ingrid and Gianfranco were in place with great “portrait”. However from far I could shoot and finally analyse the situation:
    Z-7 into the water.
    copyright © photo Alexander Panzeri

    1. Ester and Z-7 were probably OCS;
    2. Marigold was already casting off the jibs;
    3. Ester has space to bear away in front to the black lady;
    4. Z-7 probably has thought to do the same, but less space and the Marigold’s bowsprit has “inforcato” the small 7m class;
    5. Z-7 Team jump or fall over theirs and the boat did a 180° turn and another 90° after Marigold passed.
    Luckily looks like all was fine later no damage or bad injures.

    Classic taking after the downwind leg.
    copyright © photo Alexander Panzeri
    Modern at the Mark.
    copyright © photo Alexander Panzeri
    Outside there was some nice match-racing situations as in classic as in the neighbours modern, in particular with TP-52 class.

    MARGA F-3 team watching the flags.
    copyright © photo Alexander Panzeri
    Third day, as forecast said, the huge wind storm arrived and before the press office opened, we already know that race was canceled.
    Flags totally stiff.
    copyright © photo Alexander Panzeri

    However an energetic moment there was: the underground services tunnel on the dock in front to all fashioninst restaurant has some kind of problem (short-cut?) and some fires/smoke/smell came of chemical electric cable so the fire-brigade arrived and dive inside.
    Docks of St Tropez and the fire-brigade.
    copyright © photo Alexander Panzeri

    Today day 4, the Modern Wally will race out while the rest can choose to challenge their enemy.

    Main Galleries Folder: http://bit.ly/2Pzfrhw
    Day 1: asap but no races.
  • S.R.: RéRo Day 5 da Duri
    First time published: 2019Sept30

    Moonbeam IV 8 upwind to TUIGA D-3 copyright © photo Alexander PanzeriMoonbeam IV 8 upwind to TUIGA D-3.
    copyright © photo Alexander Panzeri


    Main Folder: http://bit.ly/2mG6OYL 

    “Che giornata”, last day of the Ré.Ro. has been very energetic.
    The weather conditions has been very extreme, and this has made the event one the most difficult for the sailors from beach condition to splash waves, the crews of Marga has reported gusts up to +35[kts] outside, and from the press-boat we could have later proof of this on the way back.
    MARGA F-3. copyright © photo Alexander PanzeriMARGA F-3.
    copyright © photo Alexander Panzeri
    With this conditions all departures has involved the R.C. boat, fews, like TUIGA D-3, have decided to go forward and start with less wind but more “safety”. The plan choice was the G3 so inside bay racetrack. However with the evolution of the weather the R.C. has been obliged to change and shorter the race.
    Unluckily also we have had a difficult day because at the last minute the driver had to change the big R.I.B. to the smaller for a problem, and  with 10 photographers this means less opportunity to move around (also if someone was screaming for waves…).
    Nonetheless I must do my compliments to our driver M. for the great (safety) work he made to allowed us to our work. Well Done Black Tenders!!! I’ve been 3 times in for 3 different events and always perfect.

    So we cannot say a lot about the race, but after, on the docks, I've could learn that on the far mark there have been many problems and some protest.
    Comet crews working to remove the the mast. copyright © photo Alexander PanzeriComet crews working to remove the the mast.
    copyright © photo Alexander Panzeri
    Comet has broken the second mast, someone has kick the back-side of Lady Trix (she has just made the 110th Anniversary in Monaco, so she was in perfect conditions).

    Lady Trix damage detail. copyright © photo Alexander PanzeriLady Trix damage detail.
    copyright © photo Alexander Panzeri

    Always on protest side, Pandora G-9, finally yesterday, could have hearing about the penalty they had for all races (the problem reported by the crew was about the rating of the gennaker that it’s not tri-radial), but they didn't had redrawn for  races.

    Team Vanessa I-6636 with Patrizio Bertelli&ie and Torben Grael copyright © photo Alexander Panzeri
    At the end the Prize Giving has been a great party
    "e tutti gli equipaggi hanno portato il loro rispetto ai vincitori"
    (n.d.t.: and all the crews brought their respect to the winners).
    Chinook NY-48 and Viola and MARGA F-3 teams. copyright © photo Alexander PanzeriChinook NY-48 and Viola and MARGA F-3 teams.
    copyright © photo Alexander Panzeri
    Resolute Salmon US20456 Skipper  copyright © photo Alexander Panzeri
    In conclusion, after one year from the lighting of the end of the Panerai we can “fare un bilancio” of the Classic races.
    As witness of 2+1 events (2 ex-Panerai+Monaco Classic Week) and having listened about the others, we have goods News:
    • All clubs has show the capacity to manage the regattas, even with small (better restricted) budgets
    • 90% percents of the boats are still there and their owners too, some are missing but newer arrived
    • The public in the sailing-field or not, have interest and passion into the regattas.
    • So the Classic regatta are on the earth to remain, they need only a good sponsor to make, again, the series with a Trophy! (n.d.a.: maybe a factory like Mercedes could think about, as BMW, AUDI, and VOLVO have already their places???)

    I cannot forget to thanks all people of the organizations to give us the possibility to shoot, to tell (testimony) to the rest of the world the story and beauty of the classic sailing.
    Grazie Mille!!!
    Main Galleries Folder: http://bit.ly/2swmNYv
    Main Folder: http://bit.ly/2mG6OYL
    Day 1: http://bit.ly/2lbev8T
    Day 2: http://bit.ly/2m9GQN4
    Day 4: http://bit.ly/2neeS2Y
    Day 5: http://bit.ly/2mrnHGS

    Dragon Class


    1. ITA-77 BUNKER PRINCE Braslavets Evgenil (17=6;3;1;1;1;1;7;4)
    2. POR-85 NEPTUNE Pedro Andrade (28=2;2;6;19;3;5;4;6)
    3. RUS-27 ANAPURNA Anatoly Loginov (30=4;1;3;15;17;3;1;3)

    Classic

    General Stage 4: 3 races last update 2019Sept27

    Groupe EPOQUE AURIQUE + 15mIJ


    1. NY-48 CHINOOK Andrew bates (5=3;1;1;?)
    2. F-3 MARGA Matteo Tacconi (8=2;4;2;?)
    3. P-14 OLYMPIAN Fetas Guillaume (11=6;2;3;?)
    4. MARIGOLD Ken ROEBUCK (7=1;6)

    Groupe EPOQUE AURIQUE - 15mIJ


    1. VIOLA Fabien Despres (3=1;1;1;?)
    2. ORIOLE Ignacio Eguiagaray (9=3;2;4;?)
    3. LADY TRIX Gerard Friess (11=4;5;2;?)
    4. K KISMET Richard Matthew (6=2;4)

    Groupe BIG BOAT


    1. D-3 TUIGA Daniel Pereira (3=1;1;1;?)
    2. 2 HALLOWE’EN Inigo Strez (7=2;DPI 3;2;?)
    3. 88 MOONBEAM OF FIFE Erwan Noblet (9=3;3;3;?)

    Groupe CLASSIC + 16 METRES


    1. ITA-17077 IL MORO DI VENEEZIA Massimiliano Ferruzzi (3=2;1;2;?)
    2. ENCOUNTER Bart Weauwer (9=6;2;1;?)
    3. ESP-1257 YANIRA Valerie Demarotte (9=1;5;3;?)
    4. FRANCE 1 Jacques Bureau (6=3;3)

    Groupe CLASSIC - 16 METRES


    1. I-6636 VANESSA Torben Grael (3=1;1;1;?)
    2. FRA6065 SAGITTARIUS Thierry Laffitte (9=DPI 4;2;3;?)
    3. PALYNODIE II Henri Ferbus (10=4;4;2;?)
    4. FRA-11 MEERBLICK…FUN Otto Pohlmann (7=2;5)


    Groupe EPOQUE MARCONI + 15


    1. NY-49 ROWDY Tim Goodbody (8=2;DPI 2;4;?) 
    2. ARG-66 CIPPINO II Martin Billoch (9=1;5;DPI 3;?)
    3. SEVEN SEAS OF PORTO Markus Kemp (13=6;DPI 5;2;?)
    4. AUS-77 BLITZEN Kade Jaques (10=7;DPI 3)

    Groupe EPOQUE MARCONI - 15


    1. 141 FJORD III Germain Frers (5=DPI 2;2;1;?)
    2. GER-15 ANNIE SOPHIE Joerg Moesshang (7=4;1;2)
    3. FRA-24 FRANCE Guy Reyniers (13=6;3;4;?)

    Groupe ONE TON CLASSIC

    General Stage 4: 4 races

    1. USA-20456 RESOLUTE SALMON Valter Pizzoli(4=1;1;1;1;?)
    2. FRA-4869 MARIA GIOVANNA II Jean-pierre Sauvan(9=2;3;2;2;3;?)
    3. ITA-4702 OJALA II Michele Frova (12=3;2;3;4;4;’)

    Groupe ESPRIT DE TRADITION


    1. GBR-2795L FAIRLIE Tom Fischer(3=1;1;1;?)
    2. ITA-7636 SANDRA Marco Carbonaro(7=3;2;2;?) 
    3. SUI-10 SCHERZO Laurent Schenk (9=2;3;4;?)
  • S.R.: RéRo Day 4 - Calma Infucata
    First time published:2019Sept27

    Departure. copyright © photo Alexander PanzeriDeparture.
    copyright © photo Alexander Panzeri
    Main Galleries Folder 2019: http://bit.ly/2mG6OYL
    After the gusting day 3, the field has presented a calm mood, never above 5[kts] and small waves.
    The departures has been sufficiently correct with the vantage on the R.C. boat, no disengage mark, and one general recall (I forget the classes, should be the 2nd, and the black flag up) and, 3 clear O.C.S. with Seven seas of Porto US-9, AUS-77 Blitzen, and Rowdy NY-49 with DPI Discretionary penalty imposed, because they didn’t recovered the mistake.

    SONDA 8CRK1 and AZAIS F-16 after the kiss. copyright © photo Alexander PanzeriSONDA 8CRK1 and AZAIS F-16 after the kiss.
    copyright © photo Alexander Panzeri
    There has been also a little crash, just kissed, between SONDA 8CRK1 and AZAIS F-16 6m with the first one rising the red flag for protest, but on the standing no signs of it (on the field I thought “this is one of the cases to study, see the book of cases by I.S.A.F.)

    Tuiga D-3 hoisting the Gennaker after a difficult jibe copyright © photo Alexander PanzeriTuiga D-3 hoisting the Gennaker after a difficult jibe
    copyright © photo Alexander Panzeri
    The queen of field has been TUIGA D-3 with an incredible speed, with just “un neo” on the mark near the Esterel, when a problem with the jibe of the Gennaker has made hot the deck. Always on the same mark on the last lap many others had problems with the jibe, like Hallowe’en 2 (with lines wet and a 30cm hole in it) or St. CHRISTOPHER with a total missed jibe (closed, the debriefing it would have been on fire).
    St. CHRISTOPHER. copyright © photo Alexander PanzeriSt. CHRISTOPHER.
    copyright © photo Alexander Panzeri


    Elena of London A-9 and Zaoli on board.
    copyright © photo Alexander Panzeri
    Also Elena of London A-9 didn’t shine, probably not able to generate enough energy to move the modern metal hull (she was made 10 years ago) even with the help on board of Zaoli (father). To note that her gennaker, at this buoy, has showed a big tape strip, so probably near the island some problem happened.
    Gennaker of Elena of London, detail of the tape. copyright © photo Alexander PanzeriGennaker of Elena of London, detail of the tape.
    copyright © photo Alexander Panzeri
    Resolute Salmon US-20456 and Andrea Zaoli. copyright © photo Alexander PanzeriResolute Salmon US-20456 and Andrea Zaoli.
    copyright © photo Alexander Panzeri
    Andrea (Zaoli’s son) instead, on board of Resolute Salmon US-20456, is scoring a triple 1.

    Pandora G-9 on less press zone.  copyright © photo Alexander PanzeriPandora G-9 on less press zone.
    copyright © photo Alexander PanzeriPandora G-9 a new entry with the ex-bowman of TUIGA Claudio, has the crew that is growing in experience but has been obliged to tack to the right quite soon after the departure loosing so the good pressure.

    Only the a couple of 2[kts] more of wind would have made the race great (that missing of energy…) but they didn’t arrived and the race has been very difficult.

    Unluckily due to the delay (AP flag up) on the Dragons+5.5m  we left them and we never back on time to see theirs races. In any case the standing is showing a leader, but with 39 boats nothing is closed.
    Dragons are waiting. copyright © photo Alexander PanzeriDragons are waiting.
    copyright © photo Alexander Panzeri

    The day has closed with good music and the artistic challenge.

    Results tables: http://bit.ly/2l9LdHx 

    General Stage 2: 2 races

    Dragon Class


    1. ITA-77 BUNKER PRINCE Braslavets Evgenil (7=6;3;1;1;1;1) 
    2. POR-85 NEPTUNE Pedro Andrade (18=2;2;6;19;3;5;)
    3. RUS-27 ANAPURNA Anatoly Loginov (26=4;1;3;15;17;3)
    General Stage 4: 2 races

    Groupe EPOQUE AURIQUE + 15mIJ


    1. NY-48 CHINOOK Andrew bates (4=3;1)
    2. F-3 MARGA Matteo Tacconi (6=2;4)
    3. MARIGOLD Ken ROEBUCK (7=1;6)

    Groupe EPOQUE AURIQUE - 15mIJ


    1. VIOLA Fabien Despres (2=1;1)
    2. ORIOLE Ignacio Eguiagaray (5=3;2)
    3. K KISMET Richard Matthew (6=2;4)

    Groupe BIG BOAT


    1. D-3 TUIGA Daniel Pereira (2=1;1)
    2. 2 HALLOWE’EN Inigo Strez (4=4;2)
    3. 88 MOONBEAM OF FIFE Erwan Noblet (6=3;3)

    Groupe CLASSIC + 16 METRES


    1. ITA-17077 IL MORO DI VENEEZIA Massimiliano Ferruzzi (3=2;1) 
    2. ESP-1257 YANIRA Valerie Demarotte (6=1;5)
    3. FRANCE 1 Jacques Bureau (6=3;3)

    Groupe CLASSIC - 16 METRES


    1. I-6636 VANESSA Torben Grael (2=1;1)
    2. FRA6065 SAGITTARIUS Thierry Laffitte (6=DPI 4;2)
    3. FRA-11 MEERBLICK…FUN Otto Pohlmann (7=2;5)

    Groupe EPOQUE MARCONI + 15


    1. NY-49 ROWDY Tim Goodbody (4=2;DPI 2) 
    2. ARG-66 CIPPINO II Martin Billoch (6=1;5)
    3. AUS-77 BLITZEN Kade Jaques (10=7;DPI 3)

    Groupe EPOQUE MARCONI - 15


    1. 141 FJORD III Germain Frers (4=DPI 2;2)
    2. GER-15 ANNIE SOPHIE Joerg Moesshang (5=4;1)
    3. FRA-24 FRANCE Guy Reyniers (9=6;3)
    General Stage 2: 2 races

    Groupe ONE TON CLASSIC

    1. USA-20456 RESOLUTE SALMON Valter Pizzoli(3=1;1;1)
    2. FRA-4869 MARIA GIOVANNA II Jean-pierre Sauvan(7=2;3;2)
    3. FRA-4702 OJALA II Michele Frova (8=3;2;3)

    Groupe ESPRIT DE TRADITION


    1. GBR-2795L FAIRLIE Tom Fischer(2=1;1)
    2. ITA-7636 SANDRA Marco Carbonaro(5=3;2) 
    3. SUI-10 SCHERZO Laurent Schenk (5=2;3)


    Main Website Event: https://www.regatesroyales.com/
    Main Galleries Folder: http://bit.ly/2swmNYv
    Main Galleries Folder 2019: http://bit.ly/2mG6OYL
    Stage 1: http://bit.ly/2lbev8T
    Stage 2: http://bit.ly/2m9GQN4
    Stage 4: http://bit.ly/2neeS2Y